Privacy Policy

Definitions

"Non-Personal Information" is any not personally identifiable information, which can be found through the use of our Website in a web browser.

"Personal Information" is non-public information that is personally identifiable and obtained in connection with providing a product or service to you. It may include information such as your name, address, phone number, social security number, financial information, and other related information you provide to us.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy tells you what types of Personal Information we may collect from you, how we may share this information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information Monetro is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable experience in completing your tax returns and that you do so in a safe and secure online environment. Monetro is committed to respecting your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your Personal Information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information.

What Information We May Collect

Generally, our customers can visit our Website without providing or revealing any Personal Information. We receive and store certain types of information whenever visitors interact with our Website. We may track the Internet domain address from which our visitors visit our Website and analyze this data for trends and statistics. Unless a visitor to our Website voluntarily provides Personal Information to us, each individual customer remains anonymous.

Our Email Policy

Taxes for Expats fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party. We believe that your email address is personal and should be kept that way. We only use your email address to provide better customer service and not for promotional or marketing purposes.

Our Security Policy

Because we all benefit from secure online shopping, we have taken steps to build and manage a system that you can use with confidence. We use sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of the Personal Information that you share with us. If sensitive data is collected through this Website, we will encrypt your Personal Information before it travels over the Internet using industry standards for secure online transactions. The Personal Information you provide to us is preserved behind a firewall, instead of being directly connected to the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your transmission, we have appropriate security measures in place within our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the Personal Information you have provided to us. We urge you to keep your password for our Website in a safe place and not divulge it to anyone. Also remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our Website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or Internet cafe.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

To help us improve our privacy and security policies and practices, please send us your questions and feedback using the details listed on the Contact Us page of our Website.